The most frequently-used databases
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Academic Search Ultimate, the flagship database within the Academic Search family, boasts an extensive collection of 10,033 active full-text journals, a significant portion of which undergo peer review and are featured in prominent citation indexes. It covers a wide range of subject areas offering thousands of international journals to provide global context to research as well as videos to support and enhance the research experience. With a total journal retail value of $3,573,743.05, it stands as the largest database in the Academic Search suite.
Business Source Ultimate offers access to 3,655 active full-text journals, including many peer-reviewed publications. It spans various business topics, from current trends to historical information and global perspectives. It provides researchers with essential business journals such as Harvard Business Review, Forbes, and MIS Quarterly, plus business videos from top providers. With a total journal retail value of $1,166,967.75, it is the largest database within the Business Source family.
Consumer Reports is a nonprofit organization that provides unbiased product reviews, ratings, and consumer advocacy. Founded in 1936, it evaluates a wide range of products and services, from electronics to automobiles, to help consumers make informed purchasing decisions. Its research and testing are independent, funded primarily through subscriptions and donations, ensuring credibility and trustworthiness.
Through a collection of comprehensive full-text content, this database provides detailed, user-friendly “how-to” information covering a variety of do-it-yourself home improvement and repair projects.
Nexis Uni features more than 15,000 full text news, business and legal sources, including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. Users can create accounts for a personalized experience, including alerts, saved searches, and bookmarks. Shared workspace is also available for team projects.
PLI Plus comprehensive research database that includes treatises, answer books, course handbooks, forms, and CLE program transcripts covering 25 practice areas.
Poetry & Short Story Reference Source is a rich full-text database containing thousands of classic and contemporary poems, short stories, biographies, essays, lesson plans and learning guides. It also includes high-quality videos and audio recordings from the Academy of American Poets.
Points of View Reference Source covers hundreds of topics, each with an Overview (objective background/description), Point (argument) and Counterpoint (opposing argument). Each topic also features a Guide to Critical Analysis which helps the reader evaluate the controversy and enhances students’ ability to read critically, develop their own perspective on the issues, and write or debate an effective argument on the topic.
The Leading 3D Anatomy Resource for anatomical images. The world’s most detailed, accurate, and evidence-based 3D reconstruction of human anatomy. Primal’s experts produced our model using real scan and imaging data. Advanced academic research and hundreds of thousands of development hours underpin its creation, exhaustively peer-reviewed so you can use their solutions with confidence.
The U.S. Newsstream enables users to search current U.S. news content, regional newspapers as well as archives that stretch back into the 1980s. It delivers full-text news sources including newspapers, newswires, news journals, television and radio transcripts, blogs, podcasts, and digital-only websites. Includes preferred access to content from The New York Times, Chicago Tribune, Los Angeles Times, The Wall Street Journal, The Washington Post, CNN Newswires, and the Huffington Post.
Comprehensive, multidisciplinary, trusted abstract and citation database. Harness Scopus' powerful linked data – from the world's largest, comprehensive and trusted academic database. Quickly find relevant authoritative research, identify top experts and gain strategic insights with Scopus metrics and analytical tools.
Power your programs with the world’s most trusted citation database. You need reliable building blocks to confidently advance scholarly research. Our independent and thorough editorial selection process coupled with sixty years of consistent, accurate, and complete indexing enables efficient research discovery in an environment you can trust.
