Resource Guides: Graphic Novels and Comics: Finding Articles

LibrarySearch: Start Here!

We're busy updating this information for our new system. Check back soon!

Subject databases for literature

Dictionary of Literary Biography Complete Online This link opens in a new window Includes the fully searchable online versions of Volume 1 to Volume 361 of Gale's print set Dictionary of Literary Biography, including Documentary Series volumes. Also includes the Dictionary of Literary Biography Yearbooks from 1980 to 2002. DLB profiles more than 143,000 past and present authors, historians, journalists, screenwriters, publishers, and playwrights, including biographies and the critical response to their works. DLB also includes essays on publishing houses and literary topics. The DLB Documentary Series essays focus on a particular literary period, movement or genre. The Yearbook Series includes original material covering a given year's literary highlights, including obituaries and tributes.
Gale Literary Sources This link opens in a new window Gale Artemis Literary Sources now includes: Twayne's Authors Series - Contemporary Authors, Contemporary Literary Criticism Select, Dictionary of Literary Biography, and Scribner's Writers Series.
JSTOR This link opens in a new window JSTOR is a digital archive of more than 1,000 scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, some dating from the 19th century.
JSTOR's moving wall policy means there is often a gap from 1-5 years between the most recently published issue and the date of the most recent issue available in JSTOR. The University of Maine at Augusta subscribes to Arts & Sciences I, III, VII, VIII, and selected e-books.
CloudLibrary (eBooks & audiobooks) This link opens in a new window CloudLibrary is an e-book and e-Audiobook platform. It offers readers over 10,000 digital titles that were already in the Download Library plus new titles and additional copies of popular titles. CloudLibrary offers patrons an app-based user experience that makes it easy to download eBooks and e-Audiobooks. The CloudLibrary app highlights the best and freshest titles in our collection, and also allows for patron customization. Users of Kindle devices should be advised that the Kindle Fire (2nd generation or newer) works with the CloudLibrary, but e-ink Kindles do not.
Google Scholar This link opens in a new window Using this link for Google Scholar allows you access to the library's subscription resources through the "Full Text @ My Library" link. Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites.
Project MUSE This link opens in a new window Indexes and provides full-text access to more than 400 journals from 100 not-for-profit scholarly publishers. Project MUSE covers the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and many others. University of Maine at Augusta subscribes to the Basic College Collection.

Graphic Novels and Comics

Suggested scholarly resources in Graphic Lit and Comics

Other online sources for articles, reviews, and more

LibrarySearch: Start Here!

Subject databases for literature